boarded up

Portuguese translation: fechadas com tapumes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boarded up
Portuguese translation:fechadas com tapumes
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

18:41 Jul 25, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / texto sobre arte
English term or phrase: boarded up
Many of these skilled craftsmen and women are trading from their local high street in shops that were once boarded up.
Iara Fino Silva
fechadas com tapumes
Explanation:
Sugestão.

O atual cenário desolador da Rua 24 horas – com lojas fechadas, tapumes e nenhuma obra de manutenção – deve mudar a partir de 7 de outubro. Este é o dia ...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2entaipadas
Leonor Machado
4 +1fechadas / lacradas com pranchas de madeira
Stephania Matousek
3fechadas com tapumes
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fechadas / lacradas com pranchas de madeira


Explanation:
Sugestão.

[with object] (board something up/over) Cover or seal a window or building with pieces of wood: the shop was still boarded up

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/board?q...

Stephania Matousek
France
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fechadas com tapumes


Explanation:
Sugestão.

O atual cenário desolador da Rua 24 horas – com lojas fechadas, tapumes e nenhuma obra de manutenção – deve mudar a partir de 7 de outubro. Este é o dia ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Há um tapume bloqueando a visão do interior da loja, a porta é trancada, e a ... quer, de jeito nenhum, que na abertura ainda haja lojas fechadas com tapumes.
  • Depois de atingir o pico histórico, em maio passado, o número de lojas à ... Ele explica que hoje, apesar de haver muitas lojas fechadas, com tapumes nas ...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Obrigada!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entaipadas


Explanation:
Uso da palavra entaipadas em Blogues - Priberam

www.priberam.pt/dlpo/Uso/Blogues/entaipadas - Translate this page
Escasseiam as lojas, montras entaipadas sepultam denominações antigas e... Em jamachado.blogs.sapo.pt. Porta e janela entaipadas de casa devoluta no.

Uso da palavra entaipadas em Notícias - Priberam

www.priberam.pt/dlpo/Uso/Noticias/entaipadas - Translate this page
"entaipadas" em Notícias ...com portas e janelas entaipadas .. Em O Mirante Semanário ...com janelas e portas entaipadas desde 2009 para evitar.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> Obg Teresa

agree  António Ribeiro
4 days
  -> Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search