sounding board

Portuguese translation: conselheiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sounding board
Portuguese translation:conselheiro
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

15:13 Jul 26, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / texto sobre arte
English term or phrase: sounding board
It means that my dear friend Bill Scott-Kerr, a brilliant publisher at Random House, is now not only a drinking buddy and sounding board, but also a bona-fide colleague.
Iara Fino Silva
conselheiro
Explanation:
Sugestão (diferente da que está na discussão)
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3conselheiro
Danik 2014
4formador de opiniões
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conselheiro


Explanation:
Sugestão (diferente da que está na discussão)

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holly Holmes: Concordo, geralmente alguém que dá conselhos, especialmente de uma opinião sem distorção (e por isso "sounding board") ou viés
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Holly!

agree  Debora Blanche Daher
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Debora!

agree  António Ribeiro
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, ajarb!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formador de opiniões


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search