jump ring

Portuguese translation: argola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jump ring
Portuguese translation:argola
Entered by: P Forgas

12:31 Apr 14, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: jump ring
2 metal key chains
8 metal jump rings
4 plastic zipper pulls
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
argola
Explanation:
confira as fotos

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="jump rings"&num=100&rlz=...

http://www.bigbijuteria.com.br/argolas-para-bijuterias
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2argola
P Forgas
3argola metálica/de metal ou argola entrelaçada
expressisverbis
3elos (redondos)
Danik 2014


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
argola


Explanation:
confira as fotos

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="jump rings"&num=100&rlz=...

http://www.bigbijuteria.com.br/argolas-para-bijuterias

P Forgas
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Opa, você foi mais rápido.
3 mins

agree  Mario Freitas: Argola aberta, eu diria
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elos (redondos)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
argola metálica/de metal ou argola entrelaçada


Explanation:
Do que estive a ler, "jump ring" é traduzido apenas por "argola", mas a particularidade desta argola metálica é ser entrelaçada formando uma cota-de-malha metálica tipo corrente, como pode ver na figura do segundo "link" abaixo.
Geralmente, para entrelaçar estas argolas é preciso um mandril e um alicate de corte.

Jump rings are (usually metal) rings used to make chains, jewelry and chainmaille. They are made by wrapping wire round a mandrel to make a coil and then cutting the coil with wire cutters to make individual rings. The rings can be assembled one by one into chains, earrings, objects such as bowls or ornaments, and chain mail clothing. [1]

The making of items from jump rings is called chain maille ("maille" is French for "mesh").
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jump_rings

Pulseiras em cota-de-malha (chain maille) feitas com argolas de metal
Bracelets made with metal jump rings in chain maille technique
http://acbeads.blogspot.pt/2012_11_01_archive.html

A malha bizantina é constituída por conjuntos de catorze argolas entrelaçadas que formam um elemento.
Byzantine weave is made with sets of fourteen jump rings that intertwined in a certain way form an element.
http://acbeads.blogspot.pt/2012/12/coleccao-byzantine-elegan...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search