\"Art comes from life\"

Portuguese translation: A arte nasce da vida.

13:34 Feb 5, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art
English term or phrase: \"Art comes from life\"
"Art comes from life", penso que não se traduz por "Arte imita a vida".
Obrigada

PT-PT
china
Portuguese translation:A arte nasce da vida.
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A arte imita a vida
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3 +5A arte nasce da vida.
Ana Vozone
4 +3"A arte vem da vida"
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1a arte inspira-se na vida
Ana Cravidao
4a vida dá origem à arte
Jesué Rocha
3 +1a arte é um produto da vida
jorges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
\"art comes from life\"
A arte nasce da vida.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Costa
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Teresa Borges
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  António Ribeiro
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, António!

agree  Ana Cravidao
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ivana!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
\"art comes from life\"
A arte imita a vida


Explanation:
Famoso dito popular

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
1 min

agree  Danik 2014: Há pouco contexto aqui. Mas a frase usual é essa mesma
1 hr

agree  Paulo Gasques: De acuerdo.
11 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas: Se for Pt-Br, é o mais comum.
2 days 14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
\"art comes from life\"
"A arte vem da vida"


Explanation:
Untitled - Repositório Aberto da Universidade do Porto
https://repositorio-aberto.up.pt/bitstream/10216/9622/3/4851...
av RR Rosas - ‎2002
... na land art)zm»,. 209 SOUSA, Ernesto de, Ser Moderno...em Portugal, p. 250. ..... que 1er Pascal!242» «A arte vem da vida. Vem do problema de seduzir ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFilomena
32 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ana Cravidao
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"art comes from life\"
a arte inspira-se na vida


Explanation:
A arte inspira-se na vida, reflete a vida.
Esta é a minha sugestão.

Ana Cravidao
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Gosto desta sugestão, embora não se conheça o contexto... Pessoa dizia o contrário sobre a arte, esta era um esquivar-se a viver e a um penetrar no sonho.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, expressisverbis!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"art comes from life\"
a arte é um produto da vida


Explanation:
é da vida que se serve como matéria

jorges
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cravidao
4 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"art comes from life\"
a vida dá origem à arte


Explanation:
No sentido de que sem vida não haveria arte

Jesué Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search