Woolen knit upholstery

Portuguese translation: estofo(s) em malha de lã

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Woolen knit upholstery
Portuguese translation:estofo(s) em malha de lã
Entered by: Ana Vozone

13:45 Oct 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Decor
English term or phrase: Woolen knit upholstery
no context :(
Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
estofo(s) em malha de lã
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=2prIW5O6Ko2NlwSV2b7IAQ&q="ma...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estofo em tecido tricotado
Teresa Borges
3 +1estofado tricotado à mão / estofamento de lã tricotado à mão
Mario Freitas
3estofo(s) em malha de lã
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woolen knit upholstery
estofo em tecido tricotado


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
woolen knit upholstery
estofo(s) em malha de lã


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=2prIW5O6Ko2NlwSV2b7IAQ&q="ma...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
woolen knit upholstery
estofado tricotado à mão / estofamento de lã tricotado à mão


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=estofade de lã tricotado ...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: É o que eu diria em PT-Br. Ao meu ver, a expressão com "lã" é mais precisa.
1 hr
  -> Sim, as sugestões das colegas estão corretas, mas a Emília precisa de uma solução em Pt-Br. Obrigado, Simões.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search