Armenian bole

Portuguese translation: bolo-armênio

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Jan 27, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Additional field(s): Geology
English term or phrase: Armenian bole
Definition from Merriam-Webster:
A soft clayey bright red earth found chiefly in Armenia and Tuscany and used especially as a coloring material.

Example sentence(s):
  • Good Iznik has strong colours well-contained within their outlines and a very clean, clear white. The red colour, made with Armenian bole (an earthy clay) should be thick and proud of the surface. Christies.com
  • The static electricity lifted the leaf above the layer of wetted Armenian bole covering the woodwork. The Red Notebook , by Antoine Laurain
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:bolo-armênio
Definition:
Variedade de argila usada como corante, em tintas, e como mordente por douradores e encadernadores.
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2bolo-armênio
Felipe Tomasi
4pigmento mineral ocre
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bolo-armênio


Definition from Michaelis:
Variedade de argila usada como corante, em tintas, e como mordente por douradores e encadernadores.

Example sentence(s):
  • Douramento é uma técnica que consiste em decorar uma superfície de madeira, pedra ou metal, utilizando-se de finíssimas folhas de ouro. Inicialmente são aplicadas duas camadas de calda de gesso sobre o suporte preparado. Depois de secas, serão lixadas. Sobre essa superfície é utilizado o bolo armênio (água de cola de pelica + grafite + óxido de ferro vermelho ou amarelo), ou apenas cola de pelica bastante diluída. - Descubra Minas  

Explanation:
Os exemplos traziam a expressão "bolo armênio", sem hífen. Entretanto, optei por "bolo-armênio", com hífen, pois é assim que consta no Vocabulário Ortográfico da Língua Portuguesa (VOLP). Basta fazer uma pesquisa no link a seguir:

http://www.academia.org.br/nossa-lingua/busca-no-vocabulario
Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Geocinara Avila: Fiz várias pesquisas e me parece que este é o termo mais usado no Brasil
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Geocinara.

Yes  Maria Laurino
180 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pigmento mineral ocre


Definition from CPRM - Brasil:
A palavra ocre designa qualquer um dos óxidos metálicos terrosos portadores de ferro. O marrom-ocre é obtido principalmente a partir da limonita (ou limonito, forma mais correta, mas menos usada). O vermelho-ocre vem da hematita, um óxido de ferro. O amarelo-ocre pode ser goethita (um hidróxido de ferro), limonita (mistura de óxidos hidratados de ferro) ou uma mistura de ambos.

Example sentence(s):
  • A palavra ocre designa qualquer um dos óxidos metálicos terrosos portadores de ferro. O marrom-ocre é obtido principalmente a partir da limonita (ou limonito, forma mais correta, mas menos usada). O vermelho-ocre vem da hematita, um óxido de ferro. O amarelo-ocre pode ser goethita (um hidróxido de ferro), limonita (mistura de óxidos hidratados de ferro) ou uma mistura de ambos - Google Images  
Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search