Candle arch

Portuguese translation: candelabro em arco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:candle arch
Portuguese translation:candelabro em arco
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

17:01 Mar 20, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Artigos decorativos
English term or phrase: Candle arch
Candle arch - christmas decoration
Sara Bock Vieira Araújo
Portugal
candelabro em arco
Explanation:

candelabro em arco
candelabro em formato de arco

com base nas imagens:
https://www.google.com/search?q=candle arch&source=lnms&tbm=...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2candelabro em arco
Matheus Chaud
5Candelabro em arco
Ana Luiza Brown Rodrigues
3 +1castiçal em arco
MARCOS BAZILIO


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
candelabro em arco


Explanation:

candelabro em arco
candelabro em formato de arco

com base nas imagens:
https://www.google.com/search?q=candle arch&source=lnms&tbm=...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Luiza Brown Rodrigues
144 days
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Priscilla Silva
180 days
  -> Obrigado, Priscilla!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
candle arch
castiçal em arco


Explanation:


https://www.google.com/search?q=castiçal em arco&rlz=1C1JZAP...

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Luiza Brown Rodrigues
143 days
  -> thanks!!!

144 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Candelabro em arco


Explanation:
Realmente é o termo que mais se aproxima


    https://www.google.com/search?q=candle+arch&hl=pt-BR&sxsrf=ALeKk032qYfsohVuHK_qApsWUfjpiM2huQ:1597165893749&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=2a
Ana Luiza Brown Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search