I love

Portuguese translation: Amo ou Adoro

17:07 Jan 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I love
Loving somebody
Karima
Portuguese translation:Amo ou Adoro
Explanation:
Native.
Selected response from:

Renata Costa (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Amo ou Adoro
Renata Costa (X)
5 +1Amo
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
5 +1amo
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amo


Explanation:
the infinitive (to love) is amar

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa (X): ok.
1 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Amo ou Adoro


Explanation:
Native.

Renata Costa (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins

agree  Ivone Dias: Em Portugal existe muito pudor no uso do verbo amar. Em muitos casos o correspondente à expressão 'I love (you)' é em português "gosto (de ti)" ou "gosto muito (de ti)" ou,em tom leve, "adoro(-te)". Um "amo(-te) é muito difícil de arrancar a um português!
57 mins

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
5 days

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
23 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amo


Explanation:
In fact the infinitive is 'amar' and one would say 'amo-te' although currently one uses the verb to like: 'Gosto muito de ti' .

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivone Dias
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search