by that time I had spent all my money

Portuguese translation: Nessa altura, já tinha gasto todo o meu dinheiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by that time I had spent all my money
Portuguese translation:Nessa altura, já tinha gasto todo o meu dinheiro
Entered by: Armando A. Cottim

12:40 Feb 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: by that time I had spent all my money
from a magazine
andrea
Nessa altura, já tinha gasto todo o meu dinheiro
Explanation:
Espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Nessa altura, já tinha gasto todo o meu dinheiro
Armando A. Cottim
5Naquela altura eu já havia gasto todo meu dinheiro
D.Distler
5Naquela altura, eu já tinha gasto todo o meu dinheiro
Mariana Nabas
5naquelas alturas eu já tinha torrado tod a minha grana
Antonio Costa (X)
4nesse meio tempo eu ja tinha gasto todo o meu dinheiro
Silvia Borges
4Já tinha então gasto todo o meu dinheiro.
Luis Ferrand d'Almeida


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Nessa altura, já tinha gasto todo o meu dinheiro


Explanation:
Espero que ajude

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
3 mins

agree  Luciana Vozza
10 mins

agree  joanvilela (X)
54 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
55 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 hr

agree  Fernanda Barao
4 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs

agree  Walter Moura
15 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
2 days 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Naquela altura, eu já tinha gasto todo o meu dinheiro


Explanation:
just a little variation. Hope that helps.

Mariana Nabas
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nesse meio tempo eu ja tinha gasto todo o meu dinheiro


Explanation:
Outra variação.
HTH!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Naquela altura eu já havia gasto todo meu dinheiro


Explanation:
Another variation in which "já havia" reads a little smoother than "já tinha".

D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Já tinha então gasto todo o meu dinheiro.


Explanation:
Ou - em Português do Brasil - "Já havia então gasto todo meu dinheiro".

Luis Ferrand d'Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
naquelas alturas eu já tinha torrado tod a minha grana


Explanation:
Assim se diz na região de São Paulo, pelo menos.

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 441




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search