his hand blindly works its way out from under the cloth.

Portuguese translation: a sua mão procurava às cegas o caminho para fora do pano...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:his hand blindly works its way out from under the cloth.
Portuguese translation:a sua mão procurava às cegas o caminho para fora do pano...
Entered by: gotranZ

19:49 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: his hand blindly works its way out from under the cloth.
um fotografo (sec19) que tem a cabeça debaixo do pano preto mas regula as lentes ao mesmo tempo.
gotranZ
a sua mão procurava às cegas o caminho para fora do pano...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a sua mão procurava às cegas o caminho para fora do pano...
Ricardo Fonseca
5sua mão trabalhou às cegas debaixo do pano
Clauwolf
5a sua mão avança cegamente de debaixo do pano
Fiona N�voa
4sua mão encontra às cegas o caminho para fora do pano
Cristina Gridi-Papp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a sua mão procurava às cegas o caminho para fora do pano...


Explanation:
...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
29 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
14 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a sua mão avança cegamente de debaixo do pano


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sua mão encontra às cegas o caminho para fora do pano


Explanation:
works its way out - encontrar a saida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 20:02:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sua mão busca às cegas a saída de debaixo do pano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 20:03:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

talvez se enquadre melhor

Cristina Gridi-Papp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sua mão trabalhou às cegas debaixo do pano


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14467




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search