peak evenings for amateur astronomy

Portuguese translation: as noites mais propícias para a astronomia amadora/os astrônomos amadores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peak evenings for amateur astronomy
Portuguese translation:as noites mais propícias para a astronomia amadora/os astrônomos amadores
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:57 Nov 17, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: peak evenings for amateur astronomy
The AccuWeather.com Stargazing Forecast considers weather conditions and the lunar cycle to forecast the peak evenings for amateur astronomy.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
as noites mais propícias para a astronomia amadora/os astrônomos amadores
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Cecília Alves
Argentina
Grading comment
Tks, Cecilia
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1noites que oferecem as condições mais favoráveis à observação para a astronomia amadora
Sílvia Beck
4 +1as noites mais propícias para a astronomia amadora/os astrônomos amadores
Cecília Alves
4 +1as noites ideais à prática da astronomia amadora
Leonor Machado
4noites mais concorridas
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as noites mais propícias para a astronomia amadora/os astrônomos amadores


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Cecília Alves
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks, Cecilia
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniel! =)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noites mais concorridas


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noites que oferecem as condições mais favoráveis à observação para a astronomia amadora


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Sílvia Beck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Daniel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as noites ideais à prática da astronomia amadora


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
18 hrs
  -> Obg Daniel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search