was released from the sun

Portuguese translation: foi emanada do/emitida pelo sol

13:03 Feb 22, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: was released from the sun
A solar flare was released from the sun. It was accompanied by a second and potentially more serious event known as a coronal mass ejection.
marinacast
Portuguese translation:foi emanada do/emitida pelo sol
Explanation:
Suggs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2012-02-22 13:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda "irrompeu do sol".
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5foi emanada do/emitida pelo sol
MLeiria
4 +1se lançou do sol
Martin Riordan
3O sol soltou un sinal luminoso (solar)/ Um sinal solar soltou-se do sol
Oliver Toogood
3foi liberado do sol
ghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foi liberado do sol


Explanation:
Sugestão ao pé da letra

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
O sol soltou un sinal luminoso (solar)/ Um sinal solar soltou-se do sol


Explanation:
A couple of options that might work.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se lançou do sol


Explanation:
Uma erupção solar se lançou do sol...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-02-22 13:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erupção_solar

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada: Ou foi lançado.
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Diana! Sim, ficaria bom: "...foi lançada do sol..."

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
foi emanada do/emitida pelo sol


Explanation:
Suggs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2012-02-22 13:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda "irrompeu do sol".

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Ramos: Teoricamente a erupção não é emitida, mas se qualquer coisa sai do sol em resultado de uma erupção, essa coisa é emitida (e de formas muito violentas, como veremos este ano).
4 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Nick Taylor
26 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Rebelo Júnior
33 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Diana Coada
2 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search