all-jet domestic service

Portuguese translation: serviço doméstico/nacional 100% provido por jatos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-jet domestic service
Portuguese translation:serviço doméstico/nacional 100% provido por jatos

20:21 Dec 11, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-12-15 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space / aviões
English term or phrase: all-jet domestic service
“With the introduction of our XX’s, we are pleased to offer an all-jet domestic service which will appeal to the business traveler in Bangladesh.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
serviço doméstico/nacional 100% provido por jatos
Explanation:
Jatos (aviões movidos a turbina) ao invés de aviões movidos a hélice.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5só oferecemos vôos domésticos a jato
Marlene Curtis
4 +1serviço doméstico/nacional 100% provido por jatos
Luiza Modesto
5voos domésticos com somente aeronaves a jato
Ubirajara Inacio
4 +1todos nossos vôos domésticos são a jato !!!
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4"Todo o serviço de vôo domestico a jato."
Paulinho Fonseca


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serviço doméstico/nacional 100% provido por jatos


Explanation:
Jatos (aviões movidos a turbina) ao invés de aviões movidos a hélice.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cláudia pt
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
todos nossos vôos domésticos são a jato !!!


Explanation:
Chama a atenção pela objetividade da frase.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: mais simples e natural
35 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voos domésticos com somente aeronaves a jato


Explanation:
Frota utilizada nos voos domésticos em que só existe aeronaves a jato.

Ubirajara Inacio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Todo o serviço de vôo domestico a jato."


Explanation:
"All-jet domestic service" caracteriza-se como sendo serviço completo.

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
só oferecemos vôos domésticos a jato


Explanation:


Sug.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search