Deep space objects

Portuguese translation: objetos de espaço profundo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deep space objects
Portuguese translation:objetos de espaço profundo
Entered by: Teresa Bento

14:23 Oct 2, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Mobile phone app about space and stargazing
English term or phrase: Deep space objects
"A completely redesigned new [feature name] comes to [App Name] with a vivid new colorful atmosphere, animations and more detailed stars, satellites, planets, and ***deep space objects*** than ever before, prepare to become visually immersed in [App Name]."

Caros colegas,
Alguém consegue ajudar-me com a tradução deste termo?
Obrigada,
Teresa
Teresa Bento
Portugal
objetos no espaço profundo
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-10-02 14:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.: http://ciencia.hsw.uol.com.br/telescopios14.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-10-02 14:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. 2: http://dhemo.net/articles/43418.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-10-02 14:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. 3: http://www.clubedeastronomia.com.br/curso.php
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3objetos no espaço profundo
ferreirac
4 +1corpos celestes do espaço sideral
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep space objects
corpos celestes do espaço sideral


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Danik!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deep space objects
objetos no espaço profundo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-10-02 14:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.: http://ciencia.hsw.uol.com.br/telescopios14.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-10-02 14:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. 2: http://dhemo.net/articles/43418.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-10-02 14:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. 3: http://www.clubedeastronomia.com.br/curso.php

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Cayres: Já ouvi "objetos de espaço profundo". Tem vários sites usando esse termo. Ex.: http://www.cacep.com.br/node/105
46 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Fatima Noronha: concordo mas também com de/do
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  airmailrpl
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search