broke lock

Portuguese translation: perdi o sinal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broke lock
Portuguese translation:perdi o sinal
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

12:56 Jun 10, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space / NASA
English term or phrase: broke lock
As the two vehicles come around on the 26th lunar revolution, Mike Collins aboard Columbia is spring loaded to do what is called a mirror image maneuver. Okay, we're about seven feet a second coming in at you. Eagle, Columbia. I've got 470 now for R-dot, and I just broke lock. Could you hold silence for a few seconds here while I re-acquire? Columbia has reacquired you. Okay, Mike, I'll try to get in position here and then you got it. Eagle, Columbia's starting to maneuver to TPI attitude.

https://www.springfieldspringfield.co.uk/movie_script.php?mo...
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
perdi o sinal
Explanation:
Perdi o sinal de um sistema de rastreamento
Selected response from:

Edgar Colamarino
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perdi o sinal
Edgar Colamarino
4(acabei de) despistar / despistei o sistema de rastreamento
Andrea Pilenso
3 -1rompi a trava (de um radar de rastreamento)
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rompi a trava (de um radar de rastreamento)


Explanation:
Não sei se faz muito sentido, mas foi isso que descobri:

Q: What does BREAK LOCK stand for?
A: BREAK LOCK stands for "the Breaking of the Lock of A Tracking Radar". http://acronymsandslang.com/definition/26326/BREAK LOCK-mean...

lock: trava, fechadura
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/lock

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ulissescarvalho: Tradução totalmente absurda não faz o menor sentido.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(acabei de) despistar / despistei o sistema de rastreamento


Explanation:
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

"To use ECM [electronic countermeasure] or other countermeasure to make hostile tracking system(eg IR or radar) cease to track friendly or own aircraft."

https://pt.switch-case.com/51347319

"As it corrects, the laser signal continues to misinform the missile as to where the target is in its reticle, eventually causing the missile to "break lock" and fly off into a random direction."

http://blogdomigueljunior.blogspot.com/2016/07/kamikaze-ii.h...

"This meant that the target aircraft only had to perform a slight turn to move outside the missile seeker's field of view and cause the missile to lose track of the target ("break lock")."

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Claudio!

disagree  ulissescarvalho: A nave não está fugindo
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perdi o sinal


Explanation:
Perdi o sinal de um sistema de rastreamento

Edgar Colamarino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
11 hrs

agree  ulissescarvalho: Enfim uma resposta que faz sentido
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search