Powered Descent

Portuguese translation: descida propulsionada / por acionamento dos motores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Powered Descent
Portuguese translation:descida propulsionada / por acionamento dos motores
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

20:10 Jun 10, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space / NASA
English term or phrase: Powered Descent
Powered Descent


Curiosity and Descent Stage, Artist's Concept
This is an artist's concept of the rover and descent stage for NASA's Mars Science Laboratory spacecraft during the final minute before the rover, Curiosity, touches down on the surface of Mars.

The use of powered descent creates a robust and efficient touchdown system.
Unlike any of NASA's earlier rover missions, Mars Science Laboratory was powered down to the surface of Mars, instead of being delivered by way of airbags. After the parachute significantly slowed the vehicle and the heatshield (that protected it from intense friction during atmospheric entry) was discarded, the descent stage began to ease the spacecraft to the surface. Reverse rockets stabilized the vehicle, protecting it from any horizontal winds. As Spirit and Opportunity were lowered via tether, Mars Science Laboratory too was lowered, but with a trio of tethers and an electrical "umbilical cord."
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
descida propulsionada / por acionamento dos motores
Explanation:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=UcltDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT382&l...

https://domtotal.com/noticia/1213477/2017/12/os-astronautas-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 3 horas (2019-06-11 23:45:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, Lilian!
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1descida propulsionada / por acionamento dos motores
Andrea Pilenso
4descida motorizada
Lucas Felix dos Santos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powered descent
descida motorizada


Explanation:
Parece ser isso.

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=tid3DwAAQBAJ&pg=PT301&l...

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powered descent
descida propulsionada / por acionamento dos motores


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=UcltDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT382&l...

https://domtotal.com/noticia/1213477/2017/12/os-astronautas-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 3 horas (2019-06-11 23:45:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, Lilian!

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ulissescarvalho
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Ulisses!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search