motor-burn sequence

Portuguese translation: sequência de combustão curta

17:52 Aug 18, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: motor-burn sequence
The payload requires a course correction, involving a short motor-burn sequence.

O texto é sobre naves espaciais. Referências, por favor. Desde já, obrigado.
Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Portuguese translation:sequência de combustão curta
Explanation:
https://dobraespacial.com.br/espaco/como-os-combustiveis-de-...

A expulsão de gases de combustão em foguetes convencionais, garante a aceleração da espaçonave.
https://dobraespacial.com.br/espaco/como-os-combustiveis-de-...
Esse tipo de propulsão é normalmente usada em satélites ou sondas em missões de longa duração.
https://repositorio.unb.br/bitstream/10482/34285/3/2018_Artu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2020-08-18 21:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/short ... short motor-burn sequence- Sequência de combustão curta

Selected response from:

Maria da Glória
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sequência de combustão curta
Maria da Glória
4sequência programada de queima do motor
Clauwolf
4sequência curta de queima de combustível no motor
MARCOS BAZILIO
3sequências curtas de acionamento do motor
ferreirac


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sequências curtas de acionamento do motor


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequência curta de queima de combustível no motor


Explanation:
Some type of igniter is used to initiate the burning of a solid rocket motor at the end of the propellant facing the nozzle. Once the fuel starts to burn, hot exhaust gas is produced, which is used to propel the rocket, and a "flame front" is produced which moves into the propellan

https://www.grc.nasa.gov/www/k-12/VirtualAero/BottleRocket/a...


https://www.nasa.gov/returntoflight/system/system_SSME.html#...


    Reference: http://https://www.grc.nasa.gov/www/k-12/VirtualAero/BottleR...
    Reference: http://https://www.nasa.gov/returntoflight/system/system_SSM...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequência programada de queima do motor


Explanation:
:) Isso para acertar o rumo

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sequência de combustão curta


Explanation:
https://dobraespacial.com.br/espaco/como-os-combustiveis-de-...

A expulsão de gases de combustão em foguetes convencionais, garante a aceleração da espaçonave.
https://dobraespacial.com.br/espaco/como-os-combustiveis-de-...
Esse tipo de propulsão é normalmente usada em satélites ou sondas em missões de longa duração.
https://repositorio.unb.br/bitstream/10482/34285/3/2018_Artu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2020-08-18 21:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/short ... short motor-burn sequence- Sequência de combustão curta




    Reference: http://https://repositorio.unb.br/bitstream/10482/34285/3/20...
    Reference: http://https://repositorio.unb.br/bitstream/10482/14602/1/20...
Maria da Glória
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: sequência curta/rápida de combustão
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search