Yaw Thruster

Portuguese translation: propulsor de guinada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yaw Thruster
Portuguese translation:propulsor de guinada
Entered by: MARCOS BAZILIO

12:59 Aug 19, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: Yaw Thruster
Chemical Thruster Blockage
Chemical Thruster Blockage
Scanner Malfunction
OAMS Thruster Error
Navigation Drift
Yaw Thruster Error

O texto é sobre naves espaciais. Referências, por favor. Desde já, obrigado.
Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
propulsor de guinada
Explanation:
Yaw é o movimento em torno do eixo vertical, perpendicular ao eixo longitudinal. Também chamado de guinada.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dinâmica_de_voo_(satélites)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-08-19 13:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yaw Thruster = Yaw Thruster

https://www.deepl.com/pt-BR/translator#en/pt/Yaw Thruster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-08-19 13:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yaw Thruster = Propulsor de guinada
Selected response from:

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1propulsor de guinada
MARCOS BAZILIO
5Propulsores laterais
Jonnathan Oliveira
3propulsor estabilizador
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yaw thruster
propulsor de guinada


Explanation:
Yaw é o movimento em torno do eixo vertical, perpendicular ao eixo longitudinal. Também chamado de guinada.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dinâmica_de_voo_(satélites)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-08-19 13:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yaw Thruster = Yaw Thruster

https://www.deepl.com/pt-BR/translator#en/pt/Yaw Thruster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-08-19 13:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yaw Thruster = Propulsor de guinada



    Reference: http://https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Din%C3%A2mica_de_voo_(s...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yaw thruster
Propulsores laterais


Explanation:
Termo encontrado à bordo dos navios mercantes. Porém comumente utilizado sem tradução


    Reference: httpshttp://global.kawasaki.com/br/mobility/marine/machinery...
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xqrHcgh9zyk
Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yaw thruster
propulsor estabilizador


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search