mission badge

Portuguese translation: emblema da missão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mission badge
Portuguese translation:emblema da missão
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

21:45 Aug 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: mission badge
Amid global coverage of the historic mission, one video in particular has received millions of views: in the footage, the Mars crew are seen laying the mission badge of astronaut {filter_crew} against a Martian rock.


Quero saber qual é o termo consagrado. Referências, por favor. Desde já, obrigado.
Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
emblema da missão
Explanation:

https://noticias.r7.com/tecnologia-e-ciencia/fotos/entenda-o...
"Entenda o significado dos emblemas das missões Apollo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-08-21 21:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cada missão tinha um emblema diferente que explicava a importância do Projeto Apollo
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5emblema da missão
Matheus Chaud
4 +4distintivo da missão
Julio Cinquina
5 +1insígnia/selo da missão
Neyf Almeida
3símbolo da missão
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
emblema da missão


Explanation:

https://noticias.r7.com/tecnologia-e-ciencia/fotos/entenda-o...
"Entenda o significado dos emblemas das missões Apollo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-08-21 21:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cada missão tinha um emblema diferente que explicava a importância do Projeto Apollo

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Cristiano Frota
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristiano!

agree  Clauwolf
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Marcelo Pinto
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distintivo da missão


Explanation:
Se for algo que o astronauta veste em seu uniforme ou traje espacial, pode ser chamado de "distintivo".

Em "(...)mission badge of astronaut {filter_crew}", entendo que seja o distintivo de um astronauta específico.

Referências:

"Além dos instrumentos citados, deixaram a bandeira americana, o distintivo da missão e as medalhas dos falecidos cosmonautas soviéticos Yuri Gagarin e Vladmir Komarov."
https://www.todamateria.com.br/viagem-do-homem-a-lua/

"Porto Príncipe (Haiti) – Em solenidade militar realizada no dia 15 de novembro, militares da BRAENGCOY receberam a Medalha da Missão das Nações Unidas para Estabilização no Haiti (MINUSTAH) e o Distintivo de Missão de Paz no Haiti."
http://www.eb.mil.br/exercito-brasileiro?p_p_id=101&p_p_life...

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sergio!

agree  Sonia Mendes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sonia!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Francisco!

agree  Marcelo Pinto
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insígnia/selo da missão


Explanation:
Sugestão

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: insígnia da missão
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
símbolo da missão


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search