live electricity

Portuguese translation: tensão elétrico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live electricity
Portuguese translation:tensão elétrico
Entered by: Nick Taylor

16:24 Sep 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: live electricity
An impact from orbital debris has caused a severe electrical issue on the space station {{missionPayload}}.
The crew estimate the loss of power will result in a reduction of {option2_int1} months of Science from the mission.nnHowever, astronaut {filter_crew} has volunteered to perform a spacewalk to repair the damage on the station’s exterior.
Your mission team believes this has a good chance of restoring power, but warn that it will be a high risk EVA due to the live electricity running through the systems.
Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
tensão elétrico
Explanation:
tensão elétrico
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tensão elétrico
Nick Taylor
4eletricidade dinâmica
MARCOS BAZILIO


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tensão elétrico


Explanation:
tensão elétrico

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: elétrica (a tensão)...
45 mins
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  Clauwolf
59 mins
  -> thanks Clau

agree  Mario Freitas: Tensão elétrica ativa... it could be "energizada", but since you already mentiones "tensão", "ativa" does the job.
4 hrs
  -> Certainly! I didnt know "activa" for live!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eletricidade dinâmica


Explanation:
Neste caso, quando "live" está ligado a "electricity", está dazendo contraponto à eletricidade estática. Assim, para uma tradução mais fiel, o ideal é utilizar eletricidade dinâmica.
Veja abaixo:

O que é uma eletricidade DINÂMICA

Podemos dividir eletricidade em estática, quando as cargas elétricas estão em repouso e eletricidade dinâmica quando as cargas elétricas (elétrons) estão em movimento de um átomo para outro, buscando um pólo de maior potencial, para outro de menor potencial (como em um fio da instalação elétrica da casa).

Esse movimento é idêntico a um trem em movimento, pois quando este se desloca os demais vagões o


https://brainly.com.br/tarefa/12717697#:~:text=Podemos divid...



Quando a eletricidade está em movimento, ela é chamada de eletricidade dinâmica.


https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipédia:Página_principal


    Reference: http://https://brainly.com.br/tarefa/12717697#:~:text=Podemo...
    Reference: http://https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikip%C3%A9dia:P%C3%A1g...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search