for treats to dispense

Portuguese translation: que os snacks/guloseimas sejam distribuídos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for treats to dispense
Portuguese translation:que os snacks/guloseimas sejam distribuídos
Entered by: Ana Vozone

19:34 Apr 24, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: for treats to dispense
Once your pet becomes comfortable with the robot, you may start scheduling automatic play times for your pet to enjoy!

My pet is waiting for treats to dispense.

Gratidão a todos!!!
Nelson Soares
Brazil
(à espera que o robô) distribua os snacks/guloseimas
Explanation:
Ou, simplesmente,

que os snacks/guloseimas sejam distribuídos(as)

Ex:https://www.zooplus.pt/shop/gato/snacks_guloseimas/dreamies?...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(à espera que o robô) distribua os snacks/guloseimas
Ana Vozone
4 +1a liberação de petiscos
Matheus Chaud
3... para ganhar um petisco.
Mariana Passos
3..aguardando o tratamento
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..aguardando o tratamento


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a liberação de petiscos


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-04-24 19:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou simplesmente

Meu animal de estimação fica esperando para ganhar petiscos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-04-24 19:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quer dizer, "está esperando" (não fica esperando)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(à espera que o robô) distribua os snacks/guloseimas


Explanation:
Ou, simplesmente,

que os snacks/guloseimas sejam distribuídos(as)

Ex:https://www.zooplus.pt/shop/gato/snacks_guloseimas/dreamies?...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Alcinda!

agree  expressisverbis: Ou os "petiscos".
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... para ganhar um petisco.


Explanation:
Entendo que a ideia seja que o robô entrega o petisco, por isso ele usa "dispense" como uma máquina de refrigerante que "dispense" o seu refri.
Mas nesse caso soa estranho, especialmente porque esse material parece ser (pelas outras perguntas do mesmo colega) de divulgação do produto.

A palavra mais comum para "treat" para animais de estimação é petisco. (veja o link da cobasi)



    https://www.cobasi.com.br/gatos/biscoitos-e-petiscos-gato/petiscos-gato
Mariana Passos
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado, Mariana.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search