PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

flash hole

Portuguese translation: orifício de ignição

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash hole
Portuguese translation:orifício de ignição
Entered by: Thales Almeida

16:37 Feb 25, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: flash hole
Flash hole inspection : uma etapa da manutenção de máquina de detonadores explosivos

Encontrei a definição abaixo, mas não encontrei o termo em português... Help!

Definition of flash hole
: a hole in the bottom of the primer recess in the base of a cartridge case for admitting the flash of the ignited primer to the propelling charge
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
orifício de ignição
Explanation:
Parece que é isso... Ignição é bastante utilizado no ramo de explosivos.
Selected response from:

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3orifício de ignição
Thales Almeida
1espoleta
JOSE SOUZA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orifício de ignição


Explanation:
Parece que é isso... Ignição é bastante utilizado no ramo de explosivos.

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Foi mais rápido que eu...
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Mario Freitas:
11 hrs

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
espoleta


Explanation:
Estou interpretando a partir da definição oferecida, espero que seja isto

JOSE SOUZA
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search