cogging

Portuguese translation: rotação equilibrada sem desbaste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Even rotation and no cogging
Portuguese translation:rotação equilibrada sem desbaste
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

20:09 Apr 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Valves
English term or phrase: cogging
Even rotation and no cogging
Vera Rodrigues
rotação equilibrada sem desbaste
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5irregularidades de movimento
João Roque Dias
5chocalhar
Ricardo Fonseca
4 +1rotação equilibrada sem desbaste
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotação equilibrada sem desbaste


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chocalhar


Explanation:
ou grilar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 20:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cog

O chocalhar característico das caixas de velocidades e/ou embraiagens, por exemplo...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irregularidades de movimento


Explanation:
Neste contexto: Com rotação uniforme e sem irregularidades de movimento.

Cogging refers to shaft rotation occurring in jerks or increments rather than smooth continuous motion. The non-uniform (“jerky”) rotation results from the armature’s propensity to certain discrete angular positions. The interaction of the armature coils entering and leaving magnetic fields, produced by the field coils or permanent magnets, causes speed changes. The armature tends to speed up and slow down as it cuts through the fields during rotation. Cogging is very apparent at low speeds, and determines a motor’s speed range.

Cogging torque: a measure of non-uniform velocity (e.g., jerkiness, momentary stalling, slipping).

Cogging (Cogging torque)
A term used to describe non-uniform angular velocity. Cogging appears as a jerkiness, especially at low speeds.

Desbaste? Nesta frase?



João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search