ploughing truck

Portuguese translation: caminhão limpa-neve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ploughing truck
Portuguese translation:caminhão limpa-neve
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

00:28 Apr 14, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Valves, Pumps
English term or phrase: ploughing truck
Examples are tipping and ploughing trucks in combination with salt and sand spreading attachments
Vera Rodrigues
camião limpa-neve
Explanation:
ploughing truck = snow ploughing truck = snow plowing truck

http://www.dot.wisconsin.gov/travel/road/plowingguidelines.h...

Consistente com o resto da frase: " with salt and sand spreading attachments"

Arados????
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pelas dicas. Solicitei ao PROZ a reversão da resposta correta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1camião limpa-neve
João Roque Dias
5 +1veículo/caminhão de arado
zorp
3arados
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arados


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veículo/caminhão de arado


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: obrigado pela confirmação!
2 hrs
  -> ok!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camião limpa-neve


Explanation:
ploughing truck = snow ploughing truck = snow plowing truck

http://www.dot.wisconsin.gov/travel/road/plowingguidelines.h...

Consistente com o resto da frase: " with salt and sand spreading attachments"

Arados????

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pelas dicas. Solicitei ao PROZ a reversão da resposta correta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: :-)
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search