hook loader

Portuguese translation: caminhão-grua

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hook loader
Portuguese translation:caminhão-grua
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

17:20 Apr 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Trucks
English term or phrase: hook loader
See this link http://www.stellar-industries.com/newstellarweb/shuttle.html
They have photos and explanations
Vera Rodrigues
camião grua
Explanation:
Ver em
http://www.bci.pt/guardas.htm

http://www.marinha.pt/extra/revista/ra_ago2004/pag_12.html
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5camião grua
João Roque Dias
4 +1guincho-carregadeira / guincho carregador
Carlos Angelo
4guindaste
António Ribeiro
4carregador hidráulico de carroceria ("hook loader")
Clauwolf


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carregador hidráulico de carroceria ("hook loader")


Explanation:
:) O que é e o que faz

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guindaste


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Neste caso, camião com guindaste.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guincho-carregadeira / guincho carregador


Explanation:
Eu o chamaria assim, já que ele reúne características tanto de um guincho como de uma carregadeira.
São os nomes usados para um equipamento semelhante:
- para o transporte de cana:
http://www.iea.sp.gov.br/out/verTexto.php?codTexto=1290
- para o transporte de toras:
http://www.hidrautorque.com.br/hidrautorque/miniaturas/defau...

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu?s Mora: se for pt-br
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camião grua


Explanation:
Ver em
http://www.bci.pt/guardas.htm

http://www.marinha.pt/extra/revista/ra_ago2004/pag_12.html

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search