racing buckets

Portuguese translation: bancos envolventes de corrida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:racing buckets
Portuguese translation:bancos envolventes de corrida
Entered by: Karen G

21:50 Apr 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: racing buckets
at the garage, rebuilding a rock crawler
Karen G
bancos envolventes de corrida
Explanation:
Do Oxford:
bucket-seat - in a motor-car, aeroplane, etc., a seat partly resembling a bucket in shape.

Foto de referência:
http://www.streetsports.com/Photos/Vehicles/Honda-Acura/Civi...
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks again....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bancos concha
terravista
5baquet
Ricardo Fonseca
4bancos envolventes de corrida
Carlos Angelo
4caçambas rápidas
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caçambas rápidas


Explanation:
:) De movimento vertical rápido

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bancos envolventes de corrida


Explanation:
Do Oxford:
bucket-seat - in a motor-car, aeroplane, etc., a seat partly resembling a bucket in shape.

Foto de referência:
http://www.streetsports.com/Photos/Vehicles/Honda-Acura/Civi...

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
thanks again....

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baquet


Explanation:
do francês


    Reference: http://images.google.pt/images?hl=pt-PT&lr=&q=baquet
Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bancos concha


Explanation:
bancos concha são bancos como aqueles da marca "Recaro"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-19 23:23:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For Brazil \"racing buckets\" should be translated as \"bancos concha\".


    Reference: http://www.vtuning.com.br/eshop/default.php?cPath=22
    Reference: http://www.turbomagazine.com/features/0407tur_350z/
terravista
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search