rear steer

Portuguese translation: direcção com caixa traseira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear steer
Portuguese translation:direcção com caixa traseira
Entered by: Peter Saternus

07:56 Apr 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: rear steer
Well, that’s what we have to check and see. If it was behind the axle to turn left…

Is a Corvette rear steer?
Peter Saternus
direcção com caixa traseira
Explanation:
Sistema de direcção em que a caixa da direcção se encontra atrás da travessa da suspensão. Neste caso, não significa "direcção traseira".

Rear-steer: A car in which the steering components are located behind the front axle.

The rear steer units (‘65-79 Galaxie 500, LTD’s, Mark IIs, and Grand Marquis) had the steering box behind the cross member and because they were factory options the rear steer is better when running a Big Block engine.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5direção traseira (BR)
Irina Dicovsky - MD
5direcção com caixa traseira
João Roque Dias
3sobrevirador
MLeiria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sobrevirador


Explanation:
Um palpite baseado nesta definição de "neutral steer":

neutral steer:
The characteristic of a vehicle's slip angles where both front and rear are the same. In slippery conditions, both the front and rear tires will break loose at the same time so that the vehicle slides sideways rather than the rear end swinging around (oversteer) or the front end wanting to move to the rear (understeer). A cornering condition in which the front and rear slip angles are roughly the same. Although seemingly an ideal state of balance, perfect neutral steer is not as stable as slight understeer.


MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rear-steer
direcção com caixa traseira


Explanation:
Sistema de direcção em que a caixa da direcção se encontra atrás da travessa da suspensão. Neste caso, não significa "direcção traseira".

Rear-steer: A car in which the steering components are located behind the front axle.

The rear steer units (‘65-79 Galaxie 500, LTD’s, Mark IIs, and Grand Marquis) had the steering box behind the cross member and because they were factory options the rear steer is better when running a Big Block engine.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direção traseira (BR)


Explanation:
Em português do Brasil é certamente direção traseira. Veja os exemplos:

www.4x4brasil.com.br/forum/viewtopic.php?p=64808
"Seu eixo traseiro é algum modelo especial com direção traseira?"
-----------------------
ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/useg/ nytimes/artigo/0,,1577926,00.html
"CADILLAC STS Outro carro-chefe redesenhado, a substituição do Seville de direção
traseira pelo de direção frontal fecha o primeiro capítulo da reforma ...
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-20 10:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.netfortaleza.com.br/portal/ index.asp?pag=destaques_det&codigo=814753


Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search