dragster

Portuguese translation: dragster

19:53 Apr 25, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: dragster
tipo de carro de corrida. frente com bico fino e um "pára-quedas" na traseira.
Karen G
Portuguese translation:dragster
Explanation:
É usado o termo em inglês e não conheço uma expressão em português para ele. É como dizer "notebook"
Selected response from:

Francisco Ferres
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dragster (carro de arrancada)
Felipe Simões
4 +1dragster
Francisco Ferres


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dragster


Explanation:
É usado o termo em inglês e não conheço uma expressão em português para ele. É como dizer "notebook"

Francisco Ferres
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Conceição
9 mins

neutral  airmailrpl: carro de arrancada ..http://www.debarba.com.br/eventos/salao2002/
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dragster (carro de arrancada)


Explanation:
Aqui no Brasil se usa dragster para falar destes carros de arrancada com bico fino e pára-quedas atrás.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-25 20:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carro de arrancada não é o termo em portugês, somente uma descrição do tipo de carro que se trata, pois é um veículo utilizado somente para provas de arrancada (drag races).
:)

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Ferres: Não conhecia o termo "carro de arrancada"
16 mins
  -> acho que me expressei mal. carro de arrancada é só uma descrição. o termo exato é dragster. Obrigado pelo agree :)

agree  airmailrpl: Muitas pessoas estavam tendo contato com um carro de arrancada pela primeira vez..http://www.debarba.com.br/eventos/salao2002/
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  EduardoSanglard
8 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search