power glide transmission

Portuguese translation: transmissão Powerglide

01:49 Apr 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: power glide transmission
...tipo de transmissão usado num dragster
Karen G
Portuguese translation:transmissão Powerglide
Explanation:
:) Powerglide é marca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-26 14:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Powerglide transmission was used in GM cars from 1962 to 1973 and is widely
known as one of the most compact and indestructable transmissions for ...
www.pirate4x4.com/productreviews/powerglide/ - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transmissão Powerglide
Clauwolf
4transmissão automática ou hidráulica
airmailrpl


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmissão automática ou hidráulica


Explanation:
Racing With A Powerglide Automatic Transmission
Slush pumps, idiot boxes—the automatic transmission gets called some mean names in racing circles. But people only mock what they don’t understand.
www.circletrack.com/techarticles/98598/index1.html

Oficina e Cia - Biblia do Carro -
... A função de uma transmissão automática ou hidráulica consiste em atuar, ...
Os automóveis com transmissão automática utilizam, na sua maioria, ...
www.oficinaecia.com.br/bibliadocarro/ biblia.asp?status=visualizar&cod=94

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-26 02:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



The two-speed Powerglide transmission has become an increasingly rare find in junkyards and old cars. Aluminum-bodied Powerglides were produced between 1962 and 1973 (a cast-iron version was also produced, but nobody wants them for racing). It’s easily the most popular in circle track and drag racing. People pay anywhere from $50 to $250 at a junkyard nowadays just to obtain a beat-up one. If you’re looking, target old Chevy IIs, Chevelles, Camaros, Pontiacs, and some GM trucks for Powerglide transmissions. The first generation of Powerglides (1962-’65) have pump gears on the rear support. The ’66 to ’73 Powerglides are considered better because the pump gears are located at the front of the transmission, which is the preferred location.

Race car builders often consider the Powerglide first because of its light static weight, strong build qualities, and rela-tively low rotational mass. A typical Powerglide often weighs about 100 pounds (plus or minus 10 pounds, depending on the equipment and whether it has a direct-drive pump or a torque converter). Comparatively, a three-speed manual Muncie or Saginaw transmission can weigh 30 to 40 pounds more than a direct-drive Powerglide when the flywheel and clutch are included. Lightening those transmissions, combined with the expense of a racing clutch, make the Powerglide an economical winner in many cases.
http://www.circletrack.com/techarticles/98598/index1.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
As letras maíúsculas ao se tratar de powerglide e a outra resposta se encaixam melhor no texto. But tks...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: As letras maíúsculas ao se tratar de powerglide e a outra resposta se encaixam melhor no texto. But tks...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmissão Powerglide


Explanation:
:) Powerglide é marca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-26 14:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Powerglide transmission was used in GM cars from 1962 to 1973 and is widely
known as one of the most compact and indestructable transmissions for ...
www.pirate4x4.com/productreviews/powerglide/ - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search