slicks

Portuguese translation: pneu liso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slicks
Portuguese translation:pneu liso
Entered by: Francisco Ferres

01:50 Apr 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: slicks
...also in dragster.
Karen G
pneu liso
Explanation:
Ou simplesmente "slicks" ou "pneu slicks"

Em corridas vc tem os pineus lisos - slicks, ou de chuva, com ranhuras
Selected response from:

Francisco Ferres
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela comparação que serviu como extra para o texto..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pneu liso
Francisco Ferres
4pneu slick (liso)
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pneu liso


Explanation:
Ou simplesmente "slicks" ou "pneu slicks"

Em corridas vc tem os pineus lisos - slicks, ou de chuva, com ranhuras

Francisco Ferres
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada pela comparação que serviu como extra para o texto..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EduardoSanglard
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Eduardo !

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: pneu slick
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, tenés razón, el slick es singular si es un solo neumático (sorry esqueci que tinha que falar em português)

agree  Carlos Angelo
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneu slick (liso)


Explanation:
outra sugestão.

Pirelli
... Nas curvas mais velozes e em piso misto, o P7000™ "agarra" como um pneu
slick (liso) de competição. Com a tecnologia PULSE (Patented Uniform Lateral ...
www.campneus.com.br/pneus/ pr/pneumatici/produtos/passeio/p7000.html

Eco Viagem - Colunas do Eco
... De forma oposta, está o pneu slick (ou liso), que é feito exclusivamente para
asfalto em boas condições. Seu rendimento no asfalto é muito melhor do que ...
www.ecoviagem.com.br/colunasdoeco/ def_colunasdoeco.asp?colunista=9&codigo=9406



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search