core fee

Portuguese translation: peças semi-novas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core fee parts
Portuguese translation:peças semi-novas
Entered by: João Roque Dias

12:29 Apr 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: core fee
"Core fee parts, which are non-repairable parts."

Num manual de um automóvel a referir-se a um tipo de peças (para substituição).

Obrigado.

David
David Alexandre (X)
peças semi-novas
Explanation:
Segundo o glossário da ACAP em
http://www.acap.pt/servicos-publicacoes/pecas-independentes-...

...the "core fee" is the amount of money that you will be refunded when you ship us back your good used part.


What is a core fee and why do you charge this fee?
Core fees have become an acceptable industry practice for automotive and truck parts. These refundable fees are charged for a couple of reasons:
1. To ensure the supplier gets the core back.
2. To ensure that when they get the core back it is in decent condition. (The manufacturer needs a core to rebuild for the next customer or we would run out of product).
This also helps the environment by re-using automotive and truck parts instead of just dumping them in the landfill sites of the world.

Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peças semi-novas
João Roque Dias
5peças da tarifa básica / peças cobertas pelo plano básico
Carlos Angelo
3peças incluídas no preço do pacote básico
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peças da tarifa básica / peças cobertas pelo plano básico


Explanation:
No Brasil e salvo melhor contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peças incluídas no preço do pacote básico


Explanation:
Acho que a idéia é essa.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
core fee part
peças semi-novas


Explanation:
Segundo o glossário da ACAP em
http://www.acap.pt/servicos-publicacoes/pecas-independentes-...

...the "core fee" is the amount of money that you will be refunded when you ship us back your good used part.


What is a core fee and why do you charge this fee?
Core fees have become an acceptable industry practice for automotive and truck parts. These refundable fees are charged for a couple of reasons:
1. To ensure the supplier gets the core back.
2. To ensure that when they get the core back it is in decent condition. (The manufacturer needs a core to rebuild for the next customer or we would run out of product).
This also helps the environment by re-using automotive and truck parts instead of just dumping them in the landfill sites of the world.



João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
42 mins

agree  zorp
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search