hydraulic lifter

Portuguese translation: tuches hidráulicas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydraulic lifter
Portuguese translation:tuches hidráulicas

17:31 Apr 28, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: hydraulic lifter
To test the motor: The essential parts are connected. Then a drill motor pumps oil through the entire engine compartment so nothing gets damaged.
Once oil comes up the hydraulic lifters, we know the lube has reached every spot.
Peter Saternus
tuches hidráulicas
Explanation:
Acho que no Brasil se utiliza "tuchos hidráulicos".

http://www.chevyhiperformance.com/techarticles/148_0405_basi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-28 21:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pois é... as tuches hidráulicas (hydraulic roller lifters) foram introduzidas nos automóveis pela Delphi/GM por alturas de 1987. O dicionário do Luís Mendes de Antas (6ª edição) referido pelo Jorge Freire foi publicado em 1980... Claro que, nesse dicionário, os \"hydraulic lifters\" não tinham nada a ver com motores, mas apenas com equipamento para a elevação de cargas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-29 15:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuchos hidráulicos no Brasil:

http://www.volkswagen.com.br/tecnologia/tec_frente_03.asp
http://www.envenenado.com.br/manutencao/tuchos/tuchos.html
http://www2.uol.com.br/bestcars/cons-doh.htm
http://www2.uol.com.br/JC/_2000/2809/vc2409d.htm

E tuches (ou touches) hidráulicas em Portugal

http://www.puntopt.net/site/gamapunto/mk2_hgt.htm
http://www.mundauto.pt/cgi-bin/showroom/thesis/iframe/motore...
http://www.saab.pt/pressreleases.asp?idMenu=4&idSubMenu=23&I...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-29 15:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um glossário brasileiro de mecânica:

http://www.uor.com.br/default.asp?pg=/dicas/dicionario.asp
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado Joao.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3elevador hidráulico
Jorge Freire
5tuches hidráulicas
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elevador hidráulico


Explanation:
É assim que traduzo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-28 18:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmo a minha sugestão com a referência do Dicionário de Termos Técnicos de Luíz Mendes Antas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-28 18:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que é brasileiro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-28 18:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que é brasileiro

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dalton Borges
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Dalton!

disagree  João Roque Dias: Lifters, não lifts. Um "elevador hidráulico" dentro de um motor? /// Desculpe, mas vou repetir: um "elevador hidráulico" dentro de um motor? Conhece algum?
25 mins
  -> Lifter também é elevador. Elevador é qualquer coisa que levanda outra. Não é necessáriamente um elecvador como os dos prédios

agree  zorp
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zorp!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, Eliane!

agree  Veronica Ovadia (X)
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Verónica!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tuches hidráulicas


Explanation:
Acho que no Brasil se utiliza "tuchos hidráulicos".

http://www.chevyhiperformance.com/techarticles/148_0405_basi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-28 21:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pois é... as tuches hidráulicas (hydraulic roller lifters) foram introduzidas nos automóveis pela Delphi/GM por alturas de 1987. O dicionário do Luís Mendes de Antas (6ª edição) referido pelo Jorge Freire foi publicado em 1980... Claro que, nesse dicionário, os \"hydraulic lifters\" não tinham nada a ver com motores, mas apenas com equipamento para a elevação de cargas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-29 15:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuchos hidráulicos no Brasil:

http://www.volkswagen.com.br/tecnologia/tec_frente_03.asp
http://www.envenenado.com.br/manutencao/tuchos/tuchos.html
http://www2.uol.com.br/bestcars/cons-doh.htm
http://www2.uol.com.br/JC/_2000/2809/vc2409d.htm

E tuches (ou touches) hidráulicas em Portugal

http://www.puntopt.net/site/gamapunto/mk2_hgt.htm
http://www.mundauto.pt/cgi-bin/showroom/thesis/iframe/motore...
http://www.saab.pt/pressreleases.asp?idMenu=4&idSubMenu=23&I...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-29 15:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um glossário brasileiro de mecânica:

http://www.uor.com.br/default.asp?pg=/dicas/dicionario.asp

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
obrigado Joao.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search