fully-mounted plough

Portuguese translation: arado completo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fully-mounted plough
Portuguese translation:arado completo
Entered by: Sónia Tavares

19:30 Nov 21, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Português Europeu
English term or phrase: fully-mounted plough
Just because it was a demonstration tractor to try, we stuck it on a 7 furrow, fully-mounted plough.

Agradeço a ajuda!
Sónia Tavares
Germany
arado completo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arado completo
Clauwolf
4charrua montada
Ana Almeida


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arado completo


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rildo Oliveira
2 days 11 hrs
  -> obrigado

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charrua montada


Explanation:
É a designação mais correcta em PT europeu. Podes consultar este site
http://www.cna.pt/artigostecnicos/filipesaruga/06 vtjulho200...

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search