out of stock claim

Portuguese translation: alegação de ruptura de stock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of stock claim
Portuguese translation:alegação de ruptura de stock
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

11:20 Jan 15, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Training - Formação
English term or phrase: out of stock claim
The XXXXX program constitutes an agreement to pay an off-invoice discount or out of stock claim for eligible vehicles owned and operated by fleet companies located in your market area.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
alegação de ruptura de stock
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt).
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Teresa, LTNS :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reclamação fora de estoque
Martin Riordan
4 +1alegação de ruptura de stock
Teresa Borges
4Reclamação de estorno por publicidade enganosa na internet (neste caso, devido à exaustão de stock)
Leonor Machado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reclamação fora de estoque


Explanation:
Entende-se como algum tipo de reclamação por não existir estoque do veículo.

fora de estoque é o termo usado em PT-BR para indicar estoque zero.
claim = reclamação

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFilomena: em PT-UE é mais como a Teresa pôs "ruptura de stock" sendo que stock quase nunca é traduzido, se assim fosse seria "ausência/falta de existências" mas todo o mundo sabe o que é stock
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado! É isso em PT-EU também?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reclamação de estorno por publicidade enganosa na internet (neste caso, devido à exaustão de stock)


Explanation:
Penso não existir em Pt-Pt um termo mais sintético; eu traduziria assim, para evitar mal entendidos.

http://forums.ebay.com/db2/topic/Feedback/Seller-Claims-Out/...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 166

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alegação de ruptura de stock


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt).

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Obrigada Teresa, LTNS :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search