driver’s car

Portuguese translation: carro amigo do condutor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driver’s car
Portuguese translation:carro amigo do condutor
Entered by: Marta Caldeira

18:09 Feb 7, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: driver’s car
XXX was designed as a true driver’s car.
Marta Caldeira
carro amigo do condutor
Explanation:
Sug
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carro do motorista entusiasta
Marlene Curtis
4 +1carro amigo do condutor
Leonor Machado
4carro para agradar o motorista
Martin Riordan
4o carro do automobilista
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o carro do automobilista


Explanation:
Diria "automobilista" para ressaltar o produto em termos de marketing.

13 maio 2010 ... Vasculho mais; terminei a encomenda; me sobra ressaltar o carro do automobilista Nelson Piquet; no mínimo 10 anos sua foto personaliza o ...
jvitorlemes.blogspot.com/2010/05/os-bonecos-que-nao-criei.html

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 597

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carro para agradar o motorista


Explanation:
Diz-se "driver´s car" de um carro que realmente satisfaz as espectativas de um motorista exigente. Veja o link...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-02-07 18:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais um site de "driver's cars":
"And so, here we give you our five favorite driver's cars--cars that entertain above all else, cars that possess that elusive, almost ethereal quality: balance. Some are fast and expensive; some are slow and cheap. But they all have one thing in common. They're great to drive."

http://www.automobilemag.com/features/lists/twenty_five_grea...


    Reference: http://www.evo.co.uk/features/features/240343/top_10_greates...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carro do motorista entusiasta


Explanation:
Sim, o Civic é mais "driver's car", que pode ser traduzido como um carro para quem gosta de dirigir, porém, mais coisas me incomodam nele do que no Corolla, quando tudo somado.
Falta à Toyota uma versão entusiasta desse ótimo carro. Já passou a hora de eles comprarem um Focus e copiar as boas características.

http://autoentusiastas.blogspot.com/2010/04/direcao-leve.htm...

Qual é o carro mais veloz do mundo? - Yahoo! Respostas - [ Translate this page ]
13 set. 2006 ... As premissas do projeto eram de dar água na boca: deveria ser desenvolvido o melhor carro do mundo para o motorista entusiasta, ...
http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006091310530...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  MariaFilomena
1 hr
  -> Grata!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carro amigo do condutor


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rir: sim pt-pt, o carro ideal/ um verdadeiro carro para se conduzir
3 hrs
  -> Obg !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search