Clock spring nut

Portuguese translation: porca da mola espiral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clock spring nut
Portuguese translation:porca da mola espiral

19:27 Oct 31, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-11-04 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / mecânica
English term or phrase: Clock spring nut
Caros colegas, preciso de sua inestimável ajuda!

Este termo aparece em um manual de manutenção de automóvel, sem nenhum contexto.

Muito obrigada,
Francis
Francis Kastalski
porca da mola espiral
Explanation:
clock spring = mola espiral ou mola caracol
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
MUITO obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5porca da mola espiral
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4porca da mola do relógio
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clock spring nut
porca da mola do relógio


Explanation:
Deve ser isso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-10-31 19:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou poderia ser "porca mola do relógio" como neste link...
http://www.knurr.com.br/acessorios/acess_elementosdefixacao....

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela ajuda, que de todo modo clareou o meu entendimento.


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clock spring nut
porca da mola espiral


Explanation:
clock spring = mola espiral ou mola caracol


    Reference: http://www.dakomolmolas.com.br/mcaracol.htm
    Reference: http://www.mixmolas.com.br/molas-especiais/molas-caracol/mol...
Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
MUITO obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search