or hassle-free and environmentally sound driving.

Portuguese translation: para uma condução sem problemas e amiga do ambiente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:or hassle-free and environmentally sound driving.
Portuguese translation:para uma condução sem problemas e amiga do ambiente
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

14:41 Nov 1, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Engine combustion
English term or phrase: or hassle-free and environmentally sound driving.
Ethanol is an alcohol-based alternative fuel made from corn. Much like hybrid engines, flex-fuel vehicles automatically adjust for any mixture of ethanol in gasoline for hassle-free and environmentally sound driving.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
para uma condução sem problemas e amiga do ambiente
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4para uma condução sem problemas e amiga do ambiente
Ligia Dias Costa
4para uma direção descomplicada e que não prejudica o meio-ambiente
Paula Borges
4para dirigir sem problemas e de maneira ecologicamente correta (sã).
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for hassle-free and environmentally sound driving.
para dirigir sem problemas e de maneira ecologicamente correta (sã).


Explanation:
Uma de muitas opções...

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para uma condução sem problemas e amiga do ambiente


Explanation:


Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Carney
17 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  oxygen4u: :)
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  carolmoraiss
384 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para uma direção descomplicada e que não prejudica o meio-ambiente


Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão em PT-BR, já que todas as outras são boas.

Paula Borges
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search