Employer Pull Notice

Portuguese translation: certidão de motorista para empregador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Employer Pull Notice
Portuguese translation:certidão de motorista para empregador
Entered by: Martin Riordan

01:48 May 17, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Employer Pull Notice
"A Motor Vehicle Record (MVR) or an Employer Pull Notice (EPN) will be obtained prior to authorizing any employee to operate a company vehicle."
Bruna Reis
Brazil
certidão de motorista para empregador
Explanation:
Conforme o link abaixo, este é um programa complexo do Estado de California que permite que um empregador seja avisado sobre o status da carteira de motorista de um funcionário e quaisquer infrações cometidas por este funcionário. Tem a finalidade de promover segurança nas estradas. Para expressar isso de uma maneira sucinta em português é um desafio! Pois, que eu saiba, não existe nada parecido no Brasil. A minha sugestão está aí...
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cadastro de motorista
Kevin Freyburg
4histórico de motorista para entidades patronais
Teresa Borges
4notificação (aviso) ao empregador
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4certidão de motorista para empregador
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employer pull notice
certidão de motorista para empregador


Explanation:
Conforme o link abaixo, este é um programa complexo do Estado de California que permite que um empregador seja avisado sobre o status da carteira de motorista de um funcionário e quaisquer infrações cometidas por este funcionário. Tem a finalidade de promover segurança nas estradas. Para expressar isso de uma maneira sucinta em português é um desafio! Pois, que eu saiba, não existe nada parecido no Brasil. A minha sugestão está aí...


    Reference: http://www.dmv.ca.gov/vehindustry/epn/epngeninfo.htm
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employer pull notice
cadastro de motorista


Explanation:
The Employer Pull Notice (EPN) Program was established to provide employers with a means of promoting driver safety through the ongoing review of driver records and allows employers to monitor the driving records of employees who drive on the organization's behalf.




    Reference: http://www.dmv.ca.gov/vehindustry/epn/epngeninfo.htm#program...
Kevin Freyburg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Marlene

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employer pull notice
notificação (aviso) ao empregador


Explanation:
Veja:
Em espanhol:

Antecedentes

El Programa de Aviso al Empleador (EPN) se inició con el fin de proporcionar a los empleadores y dependencias reguladoras los medios para fomentar la seguridad vial a través de una revisión continua de los expedientes de los conductores. A continuación presentamos una breve historia del programa EPN y cuándo se aprobó la legislación.
http://www.dmv.ca.gov/vehindustry/epn/epngeninfo.htm?lang=es

Em Inglês:

Background

The Employer Pull Notice (EPN) Program was established to provide employers and regulatory agencies with a means of promoting driver safety through the ongoing review of driver records. The following is a brief history of the EPN program and when legislation was enacted:
http://www.dmv.ca.gov/vehindustry/epn/epngeninfo.htm?lang=en

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 597

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employer pull notice
histórico de motorista para entidades patronais


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 364




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search