specific ride and handling characteristics

Portuguese translation: características específicas de manobrabilidade e condução

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: specific ride and handling characteristics
Portuguese translation:características específicas de manobrabilidade e condução
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

14:43 Jul 30, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Maintenaince
English term or phrase: specific ride and handling characteristics
Competitively priced; XXXXXX Genuine shocks and struts are backed by XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX and are designed to specific ride and handling characteristics for the vehicle
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
características específicas de manuseamento/manobrabilidade e condução
Explanation:
características específicas de manuseamento/manobrabilidade e condução
Selected response from:

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4características específicas de condução e manuseio
Elcio Gomes
3 +3características específicas de manuseamento/manobrabilidade e condução
Edna Almeida
4características específicas de dirigir e manobrar
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
características específicas de dirigir e manobrar


Explanation:
Entendo assim.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
características específicas de manuseamento/manobrabilidade e condução


Explanation:
características específicas de manuseamento/manobrabilidade e condução

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Araújo
11 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
28 mins

agree  Daniel Tavares
46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
características específicas de condução e manuseio


Explanation:
Sug.

Elcio Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Maia Beckner
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

agree  Rebeca Ventura
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rebeca!

agree  Kevin Freyburg
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Kevin!

agree  Mike Bravo
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mike!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search