shot

Portuguese translation: danificados (pt_pt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shot
Portuguese translation:danificados (pt_pt)
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

17:15 Aug 1, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Maintenaince
English term or phrase: shot
Front shocks shot. Testados?
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
danificados
Explanation:
danificados
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thank you Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estragados
Martin Riordan
4danificados
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estragados


Explanation:
Amortecedores dianteiros estragados.

Example sentence(s):
  • 4.) To describe something that no longer works.

    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=shot
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elcio Gomes
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Elcio!

agree  airmailrpl: no doubt
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danificados


Explanation:
danificados

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thank you Nick




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search