Pivoting jack

Portuguese translation: macaco articulado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pivoting jack
Portuguese translation:macaco articulado
Entered by: Mario Freitas

20:21 Mar 28, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / F1
English term or phrase: Pivoting jack
Contexto: Texto sobre F1, estamos no pit stop:

Pivoting jack

"A 'jack' is a device for lifting heavy objects; here we see one used to raise the car's axle off the ground so that wheels can be changed or their underside inspected. Here 'pivoting' means that the jack used has a pivot, so can be turned."

Sei que é alguma espécie de macaco, e o mais próximo que encontrei até agora foi macaco giratório. Seria isso?

Agradeço antecipadamente!
Paula Wright
United Kingdom
macaco articulado
Explanation:
Sugestão, mas não encontrei referências válidas específicas para F1. A maioria dos macacos articulados são aqueles comuns que vem nos carros de passeio.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mário!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4macaco com plataforma (de elevação) articulada
Martin Riordan
4macaco pivotante
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3macaco articulado
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pivoting jack
macaco articulado


Explanation:
Sugestão, mas não encontrei referências válidas específicas para F1. A maioria dos macacos articulados são aqueles comuns que vem nos carros de passeio.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mário!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivoting jack
macaco pivotante


Explanation:
Ou seja, ele tem um sistema pivotante.

Ref.
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="Pivoting jack"&hl=pt-BR&...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 597

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivoting jack
macaco com plataforma (de elevação) articulada


Explanation:
Sem dúvida, é um macaco! E o link do Nick descreve o resto. É a plataforma ("lifting pad") do macaco que é articulada para permitir desengate rápido na hora de baixar o carro:

"(...) the mechanic pulls a lever to release the front jack, the lifting pad drops away, pivoting on the axle and the car drops quickly to the ground."


    Reference: http://scarbsf1.com/blog1/2012/07/05/f1-jack-technology/
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search