Global Buzz

Portuguese translation: alarde mundial, notoriedade mundial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Global Buzz
Portuguese translation:alarde mundial, notoriedade mundial
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

17:43 Aug 28, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / General
English term or phrase: Global Buzz
Fala-se de inovações na história de uma marca e antes de narrara vários factos surge este termo....

Qualquer ajuda é bem-vinda :)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
alarde mundial, notoriedade mundial
Explanation:
2 sugestões...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2burburinho à escala mundial
Ana Vozone
4agitação/furor global
Eduardo Gomes
4Absoluta Satisfação
Leonor Machado
4Reputação global
Ligia Dias Costa
4entusiasmo mundial
oxygen4u
4alarde mundial, notoriedade mundial
Teresa Borges
3rumores sobre globalização
Mario Freitas
3negócio global / negócios globais / empresa global
Gustavo Seabra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global buzz
negócio global / negócios globais / empresa global


Explanation:
Sugestão

Gustavo Seabra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global buzz
alarde mundial, notoriedade mundial


Explanation:
2 sugestões...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global buzz
rumores sobre globalização


Explanation:
Conforme a época, pode ser uma referência ao período em que começou a se falar em globalização (aos 90).

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global buzz
entusiasmo mundial


Explanation:
Mais uma opção, Leonor.

Bjs

oxygen4u
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global buzz
Reputação global


Explanation:
Sugestão

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global buzz
burburinho à escala mundial


Explanation:
Burburinho geral... Um produto novo, uma notícia excitante ou inesperada podem causar um burburinho geral, ou "grande burburinho".

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Marques
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudia!

agree  Vitor Pinteus: Concordo com a expressão "burburinho", é talvez a que melhor expressa o sentido de "zumbido/ruído"; julgo que "à escala mundial" tb pode ser apenas "mundial/global/geral".
51 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vítor!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global buzz
agitação/furor global


Explanation:
A marca causou um furor global etc etc etc.

A marca causou uma agitação global etc etc etc.

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global buzz
Absoluta Satisfação


Explanation:

[...] are vastly different country to country, and so the little buzz you might get off being richer than 'Jones' doesn't really [...]
wharton.universia.net
TRAD
Portanto, a pequena satisfação que o indivíduo sente de ser mais rico do que o vizinho não importa, de fato, num país como [...]

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 162




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search