tail light and rear light as car part

Portuguese translation: luzes de presença da retaguarda/sinal de cauda e luzes traseiras/luzes posteriores

10:28 Feb 13, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tail light and rear light
English term or phrase: tail light and rear light as car part
tail light and rear light as car part
tail light encontrei como luz de posição e rear light como luz traseira, mas não sei se está certo assim...........

Obrigado
Nicoleta G
Portuguese translation:luzes de presença da retaguarda/sinal de cauda e luzes traseiras/luzes posteriores
Explanation:
Electronics and electrical engineering, Land transport [COM] Full entry
EN

rear lamp

tail lamp

tail light

rear side lamp

rear position lamp

ES

lámpara posterior

luz roja posterior

luz de posición trasera

FR

lampe arrière

lampe graisseur

feu rouge arrière

feu de position arrière

feu-position arrière

PT

luz de presença da retaguarda

TRANSPORT, Land transport, Communications [COM] Full entry
EN

rear light

tail light

marker lamp

ES

señal de cola

FR

signal de queue

signal d'arrière

IT

segnale di coda

PT

sinal de cauda


Selected response from:

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos para as suas respostas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3luzes traseiras, farolim
Nick Taylor
4 +1lanterna traseira e luz de ré (Pt-Br)
Mario Freitas
3luzes de presença da retaguarda/sinal de cauda e luzes traseiras/luzes posteriores
Edna Almeida


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luzes traseiras, farolim


Explanation:
luzes traseiras, farolim

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Em Pt/BR lanternas traseiras
30 mins
  -> thanks Ana

agree  Leonor Machado
6 hrs
  -> thanks Leonor

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
8 hrs
  -> thanksPaulinho

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luzes de presença da retaguarda/sinal de cauda e luzes traseiras/luzes posteriores


Explanation:
Electronics and electrical engineering, Land transport [COM] Full entry
EN

rear lamp

tail lamp

tail light

rear side lamp

rear position lamp

ES

lámpara posterior

luz roja posterior

luz de posición trasera

FR

lampe arrière

lampe graisseur

feu rouge arrière

feu de position arrière

feu-position arrière

PT

luz de presença da retaguarda

TRANSPORT, Land transport, Communications [COM] Full entry
EN

rear light

tail light

marker lamp

ES

señal de cola

FR

signal de queue

signal d'arrière

IT

segnale di coda

PT

sinal de cauda




Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos para as suas respostas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: E pra que esse monte de espaços? Que tal usar a vírgula e digitar os itens na mesma linha? A a solicitação é para PT. Para que os outros idiomas??
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lanterna traseira e luz de ré (Pt-Br)


Explanation:
Na verdade são a mesma coisa, mas já que o texto as diferencia, cito os dois tipos de lanterna na traseira de um veículo.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search