cross anchor

Portuguese translation: ancoragem cruzada; fazer a ancoragem cruzada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross anchor
Portuguese translation:ancoragem cruzada; fazer a ancoragem cruzada
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

18:03 Feb 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Veículos pesados de terraplanagem e escavadoras
English term or phrase: cross anchor
A frase é "Cross anchor the front and rear". Neste caso, "cross over" é um verbo. O que significa em português de Portugal?
Carla Guerreiro
France
faça a ancoragem cruzada
Explanation:

O veículo é outro, mas me parece que o processo é o mesmo:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
compact,solid piece placed before or after the wheel of an aircraft to prevent movement and secure firmly
anchor block = bloco de ancoragem



Mais uma entrada na IATE:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
anchoring = ancoragem
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Matheus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fixação cruzada
Ana Vozone
3 +1bloquear/travar usando calços cruzados
Mario Freitas
3faça a ancoragem cruzada
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloquear/travar usando calços cruzados


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixação cruzada


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=0zl_WryfCsnwUOTAsPgF&q="fixa...

Example sentence(s):
  • Grandes desafios são reduzidos a pequenas peças, graças às grandes forças de corte e esmagamento geradas pelo cilindro de fixação cruzada.
  • Pontos de Fixação da Máquina

    Reference: http://docplayer.com.br/42814557-Implementos-retroescavadeir...
    Reference: http://docplayer.com.br/29086083-236d-242d-246d-262d-minicar...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross anchor
faça a ancoragem cruzada


Explanation:

O veículo é outro, mas me parece que o processo é o mesmo:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
compact,solid piece placed before or after the wheel of an aircraft to prevent movement and secure firmly
anchor block = bloco de ancoragem



Mais uma entrada na IATE:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
anchoring = ancoragem

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Obrigada, Matheus.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search