transit compressors

Portuguese translation: compressores portáteis/móveis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transit compressors
Portuguese translation:compressores portáteis/móveis
Entered by: Izabel Santos

03:06 Feb 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / compressores
English term or phrase: transit compressors
The transit compressors we already have on the market, such as the T02 module, have been able to double the volume flow while producing a 30 per cent higher pressure level than their predecessors.

we are proud to be developing state-of-the-art transit compressor technology—and its deployment in today’s HEVs and FEVs.

Advances in technology could allow us to create transit compressors around 30–35% smaller
Izabel Santos
Brazil
compressores portáteis/móveis
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata, Mario!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compressores portáteis/móveis
Mario Freitas
3 +1compressores automotivos
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transit compressors
compressores automotivos


Explanation:

Sugestão com base em
http://digitaledition.qwinc.com/publication/index.php?i=2499...{"page":55,"issue_id":24999}

Assim como dizemos "ar condicionado automotivo", esse seria um compressor automotivo, pela descrição do link acima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-18 07:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra sugestão seria

compressor para unidades móveis ,

mas precisaria ver se encaixa bem no seu texto...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deilton Reis Martins: de acordo.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Deilton!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compressores portáteis/móveis


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Grata, Mario!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TataSchiavon
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search