transit vehicles

Portuguese translation: veículos de transporte coletivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transit vehicles
Portuguese translation:veículos de transporte coletivo
Entered by: Izabel Santos

00:13 Feb 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / compressores
English term or phrase: transit vehicles
Unique Benefits Ideal for Transit Applications
Vane technology offers considerable and unique benefits when it comes to transit vehicle applications

Meeting the Demands of Next Generation Transit Vehicles
Our next generation of transit compressors is perfectly suited to applications within modern transit vehicles.

transit compressor - compressor automotivo (pergunta anterior com "transit")

Seria veículo automotivo, veículo de transporte, veículo automotor??
Izabel Santos
Brazil
veículos de transporte coletivo
Explanation:
Transit vehicle é um veículo que compões o "transit system", um sistema de transporte coletivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2018-02-20 00:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.codot.gov/programs/commuterchoices/documents/tra...
Selected response from:

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jonatas! abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1veículos de transporte coletivo
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
4utilitários
Mario Freitas
3 +1vans
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veículos de transporte coletivo


Explanation:
Transit vehicle é um veículo que compões o "transit system", um sistema de transporte coletivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2018-02-20 00:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.codot.gov/programs/commuterchoices/documents/tra...

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jonatas! abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vans


Explanation:
Sugestao

Veiculos de transporte coletivo ou van ou pick ups

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilitários


Explanation:
São veículos de carga de pequeno e médio porte, como vans, furgões e furgonetas.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search