Station Boosting

Portuguese translation: otimização dos postos de combustíveis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Station Boosting
Portuguese translation:otimização dos postos de combustíveis
Entered by: Izabel Santos

02:41 Feb 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / compressores
English term or phrase: Station Boosting
Fuel GAS Boosting
CNG Station Boosting

biogas compressor solutions reduce your environmental impact by removing the parasitic power associated with boosting the inlet for H2S removal and condensing water with refrigeration
Izabel Santos
Brazil
otimização dos postos de combustíveis
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pré-compressão
Mauro Lando
4otimização dos postos de combustíveis
Mario Freitas
3aprimoramento de postos de gás natural veicular (GNV)
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CNG station boosting
aprimoramento de postos de gás natural veicular (GNV)


Explanation:

CNG station = postos de GNV (gás natural veicular) ou GNC (gas natural comprimido)

Ex.:
https://www.igscngservices.com/public-stations/

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
station boosting
otimização dos postos de combustíveis


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario! Abs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
station boosting
pré-compressão


Explanation:
Fuel GAS Boosting - pré-compressão da linha de entrada de gás combustível
CNG Station Boosting - pré-compressão da linha de entrada de GNV
sua frase:
removing the parasitic power associated with boosting the inlet for H2S removal
... ao eliminar a perda de potência parasitária associada a pré-compressão da linha de entrada de gases para a remoção do H2S

Mauro Lando
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: curtinha, blz
9 hrs
  -> thanks Claus




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search