Engineered Skid

Portuguese translation: com projeto próprio montada em skid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Engineered Skid
Portuguese translation:com projeto próprio montada em skid
Entered by: Izabel Santos

02:46 Feb 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / compressores
English term or phrase: Engineered Skid
Look to LeTFD as your single source for proven biogas expertise from compressor and bare-end offerings to partially engineered gas modules that are packager ready, or even a fully engineered skid mounted unit with drives and controls.

Our biogas compressors are engineered to provide long-life in your most demanding biogas conditions

Single Source from Gas Compressor Bare-end to Fully Engineered Skid
Izabel Santos
Brazil
com projeto próprio montada em skid
Explanation:
a fully engineered skid mounted unit with drives and controls.

até uma unidade completa, com projeto de engenharia próprio, montada num skid

O skid no caso é uma estrutura de aço self-contained que pode ser transportada numa carreta e instalada no posto de gasolina.
Selected response from:

Mauro Lando
France
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mauro! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1com projeto próprio montada em skid
Mauro Lando
4base 100% projetada
Matheus Chaud
4plataforma deslizante com projeto de engeharia
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineered skid
plataforma deslizante com projeto de engeharia


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineered skid
com projeto próprio montada em skid


Explanation:
a fully engineered skid mounted unit with drives and controls.

até uma unidade completa, com projeto de engenharia próprio, montada num skid

O skid no caso é uma estrutura de aço self-contained que pode ser transportada numa carreta e instalada no posto de gasolina.

Mauro Lando
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mauro! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
8 hrs
  -> thanks Claus

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully engineered skid
base 100% projetada


Explanation:
Como tem "partially engineered" antes, sua tradução de "fully engineered" teria que levar isso em conta.

Deixo como sugestão:

partially engineered = parcialmente projetado
fully engineered = 100% projetado, totalmente projetado

skid = base, patim (ou plataforma/skid, como sugerido pelo Mário e pelo Mauro)

base:
http://www.powertechmg.com.br/produtos/compressores-portatei...
...compressores... montados sobre base (versão skid).

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search