gang switch

Portuguese translation: chave de operação em grupo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gang switch
Portuguese translation:chave de operação em grupo
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:31 Jul 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car fault codes
English term or phrase: gang switch
Definition of gang switch
1
: a set of two or more switches in as many circuits operated simultaneously by a single control
2
: a number of independent switches side by side and having a common switch plate
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
chave de operação em grupo
Explanation:
A chave de operação em grupo é um grupo Gantry Cane de duas ou mais chaves unipolares (geralmente de média ou alta tensões) operadas conjuntamente por um único controle; uma quantidade de chaves independentes lado a lado tendo uma placa de base comum e operação conjunta (Dicionário de Eletricidade de Emmanuel J. Peralta)
Selected response from:

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chave de operação em grupo
Hilton F Santos
4interruptores de acionamento em conjunto
airmailrpl
4interruptor com regulação de intensidade luminosa
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chave de operação em grupo


Explanation:
A chave de operação em grupo é um grupo Gantry Cane de duas ou mais chaves unipolares (geralmente de média ou alta tensões) operadas conjuntamente por um único controle; uma quantidade de chaves independentes lado a lado tendo uma placa de base comum e operação conjunta (Dicionário de Eletricidade de Emmanuel J. Peralta)

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Matheus Chaud
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptor com regulação de intensidade luminosa


Explanation:
Pelo que entendi, são os interruptores com dois ou três controles de intensidade da luz. São também conhecidos como “dimmer switches” ou “dimmers”. “Gang” deve ser porque são vários, geralmente no máximo três controles segundo o artigo abaixo indicado:

“‘Gang’ describes the number of switches on the plate. They are sometimes called rockers, throws or dimmers, depending on how they operate, but still they just refer to the number of light switches on the plate. (...) it is very uncommon to have more that three in a domestic setting – this would be called a 3 gang switch.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-07-20 16:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tradução de “dimmer switch”:
https://www.linguee.pt/ingles-portugues/traducao/dimmer swit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-20 16:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode-se acrescentar "intermediário" à tradução sugerida para efeitos de exatidão. Ficaria assim: interruptor intermediário com regulação de intensidade luminosa.

"Interruptor Intermediário: Esse tipo de interruptor é usado quando se deseja acender ou então apagar uma lâmpada de dois ou mais pontos de um mesmo espaço usando apenas um interruptor."
Artigo: http://tomadas.com.br/qual-diferenca-entre-os-interruptores-...
Foto: https://goo.gl/images/Egx1Lu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-20 17:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para simplificar, penso que é aceitável usar "dimmer". Encontrei vários exemplos em sites brasileiros, inclusive este: https://www.americanas.com.br/produto/25541898/interruptor-d...

Traduções alternativas: interruptor "dimmer" em grupo; interruptor "dimmer" intermediário.


    https://www.diydoctor.org.uk/projects/what-is-a-gang-switch.htm
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: ‘Gang’ describes the number of switches on the plate. They are sometimes called rockers, throws or dimmers, depending on how they operate, but still they just refer to the number of light switches on the plate. It is possible to get more,
10 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptores de acionamento em conjunto


Explanation:
gang switch => interruptores de acionamento em conjunto

Gang Switch | Definition of Gang Switch by Merriam-Webster
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gang switch

Gang switch definition is - a set of two or more switches in as many circuits operated simultaneously by a single control.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search