temperature flap

Portuguese translation: portinhola de temperatura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:temperature flap
Portuguese translation:portinhola de temperatura
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:03 Jul 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / carros
English term or phrase: temperature flap
Frase: Positioning Motor for Temperature Flap (V68) blocked

Exemplos: http://www.ukpassats.co.uk/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=67446
Temperature flap
Quote

Post
by callum929 » Tue Aug 20, 2013 7:41 am
I noticed this morning my car is not blowing hot air I checked for codes an its Came back that the motor for temperature flap is faulty. Anyone any ideas if I have to get it changed or would doing anything else maybe get it working? Also how easy is it to change?
VW Passat B5 1.8T

Remapped to over 200bhp
19" Audi RS6 Wheels powdercoated graphite grey
Lowered 40mm
Tints
Smooth Boot
Forge Split-r Valve

Top

bepe
B5.5
Posts: 551
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 8:34 pm
Passat model: Highline B5.5
Location: Lincoln
Re: Temperature flap
Quote

Post
by bepe » Tue Aug 20, 2013 7:48 am
Try resetting the flaps. Sometimes can get stuck.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
portinhola de temperatura
Explanation:

O nome é feio, mas é usado. Veja que um técnico da própria Fiat usa esta nomenclatura:
https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/veiculos/cv1601200505.htm
...um técnico da própria Fiat que a causa do transtorno é uma falha na vedação de uma peça chamada portinhola ou "flap"

A válvula (esta sim responsável pela oscilação/controle da temperatura) comanda a abertura e o fechamento da portinhola.


Mais duas referências:
http://www.atspecasloja.com.br/radiador-do-ar-quente/radiado...
...o fluxo de ar é desviado por um damper (flap ou portinhola)

http://k2arcondicionado.com.br/article/ar-condicionado-golf-...
...controlando os flaps (portinholas) reguláveis...

Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1portinhola de temperatura
Matheus Chaud
4Flap de temperatura
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portinhola de temperatura


Explanation:

O nome é feio, mas é usado. Veja que um técnico da própria Fiat usa esta nomenclatura:
https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/veiculos/cv1601200505.htm
...um técnico da própria Fiat que a causa do transtorno é uma falha na vedação de uma peça chamada portinhola ou "flap"

A válvula (esta sim responsável pela oscilação/controle da temperatura) comanda a abertura e o fechamento da portinhola.


Mais duas referências:
http://www.atspecasloja.com.br/radiador-do-ar-quente/radiado...
...o fluxo de ar é desviado por um damper (flap ou portinhola)

http://k2arcondicionado.com.br/article/ar-condicionado-golf-...
...controlando os flaps (portinholas) reguláveis...



Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: concordo
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flap de temperatura


Explanation:
O termo "flap" muitas vezes é mantido sem a tradução ( já apresentado no Proz). Minha sugestão é "Flap de temperatura".

- [DIY] Localização e lubrificação dos motores que controla os flaps ...
https://www.audipt.com › Área Técnica › DIY
28 de abr de 2016 - ... o que me dá erro é o potenciometro da flap de temperatura do lado esquerdo, supostamente acessível tirando o pedal do acelerador.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 205




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search